Spotlight On: Sodium Lactate

 

sodium-lactate

Sodium lactate is a natural moisturizing factor that’s also used as a preservative.

Sodium Lactate is the salt of lactic acid and is often used in both cosmetics and food as a preservative (Huang and Huang). It’s generally considered safe as a food additive and has been shown to extend the shelf life of everything from breads to meats. This is because it has been found to have antimicrobial properties.

[Read More: Spotlight On: Alpha Hydroxy Acids]

It’s an antioxidant synergist and bodying agent, meaning that in a cosmetic product, it will work with antioxidants that are included as preservatives and that it can be used as a thickener in the formulation (FAO).

In addition to serving a functional antimicrobial purpose, sodium lactate can serve as a humectant moisturizer, as it’s naturally found in the skin. It’s also a pH adjuster, bacteriostatic agent, and a hardening agent that helps bar soaps retain moisture (Lotion Crafter).

The Material Safety Date Sheet ranks it as being potentially hazardous to eyes and skin (MSDS).

by Natalie Bell

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>