What Does Caprylic Acid/Capric Triglyceride Do in Products?

caprylic_acid

Caprylic acid is a fatty acid found in coconuts.

Caprylic Acid/Capric Triglyceride appears in numerous formulations, but what does it actually do? It’s primarily in products for antimicrobial, antiviral, and antibacterial uses, but it can also help ingredients diffuse.

Caprylic Acid/Capric Triglyceride is a slightly water-soluble fatty acid that occurs naturally in coconuts and breast milk (PubChem). It’s worthwhile to mention that it’s known, in particular, for having a somewhat rancid odor.

It serves as a biodegradable antimicrobial, antifungal, and antiviral agent with low toxicity, which is why it is sometimes used as a pesticide industrially and as an antimicrobial in hospital settings (Government Regulations). Capric acid has been found to be especially powerful at killing bacteria such as candida albicans (Acta Odontologica Scandinavica).It’s used in cosmetics primarily as an emollient that doesn’t leave a greasy residue on skin. Caprylic Acid/Capric Triglyceride also helps to make formulations more spreadable, works as a solvent for lipophilic ingredients, and enhance the effectiveness of UV filters (Making Cosmetics).id that occurs naturally in coconuts and breast milk (PubChem). It’s worthwhile to mention that it’s known, in particular, for having a somewhat rancid odor.

Studies have shown that 10% caprylic acid was more effective than capric, lauric, oleic, and linoleic acid at increasing absorption of active ingredients when mixed with propylene glycol (Skin Pharmacology and Physiology).

by Natalie Bell

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>