Alpha Hydroxy Acid

« Back to Glossary Index

Ideal for reducing fine wrinkles, regulating and smoothing the skin texture, exfoliating pores, and maintaining a balanced pH levenl. They work by thinning the straum corneum

Alpha Hydroxy Acid (Wikipedia)
α-, β- and γ-hydroxy acids

α-Hydroxy acids, or alpha hydroxy acids (AHAs), are a class of chemical compounds that consist of a carboxylic acid substituted with a hydroxyl group on the adjacent carbon. They may be either naturally occurring or synthetic. AHAs are well known for their use in the cosmetics industry. They are often found in products that aid in the reduction of wrinkles as well as to soften strong, defining lines and improve the overall look and feel of the skin. They are also used as chemical peels available in a dermatologist's office, beauty and health spas and home kits, which usually contain a lower concentration of around 4%. Effective results through continuous treatment have resulted in AHAs being a successful & developmental method of curbing harsh ageing effects in the skin & cosmeceutical industry.

« Back to Glossary Index