Cetearyl Alcohol

« Back to Glossary Index

Like Cetyl alcohol, this is a fatty alcohol derived from coconuts. A great moisturizer that is used as an emollient and to improve viscosity in cosmetics.

Cetearyl Alcohol (Wikipedia)
Cetostearyl alcohol
Fatty alcohol - generic.png
n = ~14-16
Names
Other names
Cetearyl alcohol; Cetylstearyl alcohol; Cetyl/stearyl alcohol
Identifiers
67762-27-0 YesY
Properties
CH3(CH2)nCH2OH; n=variable, typically 14-16
Melting point 48 to 56 °C (118 to 133 °F; 321 to 329 K)
Except where otherwise noted, data are given for materials in their standard state (at 25 °C [77 °F], 100 kPa).
Infobox references

Cetostearyl alcohol, cetearyl alcohol or cetylstearyl alcohol is a mixture of fatty alcohols, consisting predominantly of cetyl and stearyl alcohols and is classified as a fatty alcohol. It is used as an emulsion stabilizer, opacifying agent, and foam boosting surfactant, as well as an aqueous and nonaqueous viscosity-increasing agent. It imparts an emollient feel to the skin and can be used in water-in-oil emulsions, oil-in-water emulsions, and anhydrous formulations. It is commonly used in hair conditioners and other hair products.

« Back to Glossary Index