Cetyl Alcohol

« Back to Glossary Index

Like Cetearyl alcohol, this is a fatty alcohol derived from coconuts. A great moisturizer that is used as an emollient and to improve viscosity in cosmetics.

Cetyl Alcohol (Wikipedia)
Cetyl alcohol
Skeletal formula
Space-filling model
Names
IUPAC name
Hexadecan-1-ol
Other names
Cetanol, Cetyl alcohol, Ethal, Ethol, Hexadecanol, Hexadecyl alcohol, Palmityl alcohol
Identifiers
36653-82-4 YesY
ChEBI CHEBI:16125 YesY
ChEMBL ChEMBL706 YesY
ChemSpider 2581 YesY
EC Number 253-149-0
Jmol 3D image Interactive graph
KEGG D00099 YesY
PubChem 2682
UNII 936JST6JCN YesY
Properties
C16H34O
Molar mass 242.45 g·mol−1
Appearance White crystals or flakes
Odor very faint
Density 0.811 g/cm3
Melting point 49.3 °C (120.7 °F; 322.4 K)
Boiling point 344 °C (651 °F; 617 K)
insoluble
Solubility very soluble in ether, benzene, chloroform
soluble in acetone
slightly soluble in alcohol
Acidity (pKa) 16.20
1.4283 (79 °C)
Viscosity 53 cP (75 °C)
Hazards
NFPA 704
Flammability code 1: Must be pre-heated before ignition can occur. Flash point over 93 °C (200 °F). E.g., canola oilHealth code 1: Exposure would cause irritation but only minor residual injury. E.g., turpentineReactivity code 0: Normally stable, even under fire exposure conditions, and is not reactive with water. E.g., liquid nitrogenSpecial hazards (white): no codeNFPA 704 four-colored diamond
Flash point 185 °C (365 °F; 458 K)
Lethal dose or concentration (LD, LC):
5000 mg/kg (rat, oral)
Except where otherwise noted, data are given for materials in their standard state (at 25 °C [77 °F], 100 kPa).
YesY verify (what is YesYN ?)
Infobox references

Cetyl alcohol /ˈstəl/, also known as hexadecan-1-ol and palmityl alcohol, is a fatty alcohol with the formula CH3(CH2)15OH. At room temperature, cetyl alcohol takes the form of a waxy white solid or flakes. The name cetyl derives from the whale oil (Latin: cetus) from which it was first isolated.

« Back to Glossary Index