Ethoxydiglycol

« Back to Glossary Index

Refer to Related Articles

Ethoxydiglycol (Wikipedia)
2-(2-Ethoxyethoxy)ethanol
Carbitol.png
Carbitol cellosolve molecule
Names
IUPAC name
2-(2-Ethoxyethoxy)ethanol
Other names
3,6-dioxa-1-octanol, DEGEE, diethylene glycol monoethyl ether,Carbitol, Carbitol Cellosolve, Transcutol, Dioxitol, Polysolv DE, Dowanal DE
Identifiers
111-90-0 YesY
ChEBI CHEBI:40572 N
ChemSpider 13839107 YesY
Jmol 3D image Interactive graph
Interactive graph
KEGG D08904 YesY
UNII A1A1I8X02B YesY
Properties
C6H14O3
Molar mass 134.18 g·mol−1
Melting point −76 °C (−105 °F; 197 K)
Boiling point 196 to 202 °C (385 to 396 °F; 469 to 475 K)
Hazards
Safety data sheet External MSDS
Flash point 96 °C (205 °F; 369 K)
204 °C (399 °F; 477 K)
Except where otherwise noted, data are given for materials in their standard state (at 25 °C [77 °F], 100 kPa).
N verify (what is YesYN ?)
Infobox references

2-(2-Ethoxyethoxy)ethanol, also known under trade names Carbitol, Carbitol cellosolve, Transcutol, Dioxitol, Poly-solv DE, and Dowanol DE, is an industrial solvent. It is a clear, colorless, hygroscopic liquid. Structurally it is an alcohol and an ether, a triethylene glycol missing one hydroxyl group with formula CH3CH2OCH2CH2OCH2CH2OH. At direct contact it causes drying of skin by leaching fats, and is mildly irritating to the eyes. It is flammable.

Reactivity

2-(2-Ethoxyethoxy)ethanol can react with oxidizing materials. It is incompatible with strong acids, acid chlorides and acid anhydrides . It is also incompatible with alkalies. It may react with peroxides, oxygen, nitric acid and sulfuric acid.

Usage

  • It is used as a solvent for dyes, nitrocellulose and resins.
  • It is used in non-aqueous stains for wood, for setting the twist and conditioning yarns and cloth, in textile printing, textile soaps, lacquers, cosmetics and quick-drying varnishes and enamels.
  • It is also used in brake fluid diluent and in organic synthesis.
  • It used to determine saponification values of oils and as neutral solvent for mineral oil-soap and mineral oil-sulphated oil mixtures (giving fine dispersions in water)
« Back to Glossary Index