Kukui Oil

« Back to Glossary Index

Kukui oil is derived from the candlenuts of the kukui tree in Hawaii. Creates a barrier to prevent the skin from losing moisture and may also aid wound healing (though more studies are needed).

Kukui Oil (Wikipedia)

Candlenut oil or kukui nut oil is extracted from the nut of the Aleurites moluccanus, the candlenut or kuku'i. The oil contains 19% oleic acid, 41% linoleic acid, and less than 27% linolenic acid.[citation needed] Candlenut oil is light yellow, with an amber tint, and has a shelf life of 6–8 months. Historically, it has been valued as an emollient, and is currently used primarily in skin care products.[citation needed]

« Back to Glossary Index