Octisalate

« Back to Glossary Index

A chemical sunscreen that works by converting the energy from UV rays into a non-harmful form, such as heat. Not recommended for kids or pregnant women, as it gets absorbed into the body.

Octisalate (Wikipedia)
Octyl salicylate
Structural formula of octyl salicylate
Ball-and-stick model of the octyl salicylate molecule
Names
IUPAC name
2-ethylhexyl 2-hydroxybenzoate
Other names
octisalate; 2-ethylhexyl salicylate; ethyl hexyl salicylate; 2-ethylhexyl ester salicylic acid; salicylic acid, 2-ethylhexyl ester; benzoic acid, 2-hydroxy-, 2-ethylhexyl ester; 2-ethylhexyl ester benzoic acid, 2-hydroxy-; 2-hydroxy- 2-ethylhexyl ester benzoic acid;
Identifiers
118-60-5 YesY
ChEMBL ChEMBL117388 YesY
ChemSpider 8061 N
Jmol 3D image Interactive graph
PubChem 8364
UNII 4X49Y0596W YesY
Properties
C15H22O3
Molar mass 250.33 g/mol
Density 1.014 g/cm3
Melting point < 25 °C (77 °F; 298 K)
Boiling point 189 °C (372 °F; 462 K)
Hazards
NFPA 704
Flammability code 1: Must be pre-heated before ignition can occur. Flash point over 93 °C (200 °F). E.g., canola oilHealth code 1: Exposure would cause irritation but only minor residual injury. E.g., turpentineReactivity (yellow): no hazard codeSpecial hazards (white): no codeNFPA 704 four-colored diamond
Except where otherwise noted, data are given for materials in their standard state (at 25 °C [77 °F], 100 kPa).
N verify (what is YesYN ?)
Infobox references

Octyl salicylate, or 2-ethylhexyl salicylate, is an organic compound used as an ingredient in sunscreens and cosmetics to absorb UVB (ultraviolet) rays from the sun. It is an ester formed by the condensation of a salicylic acid with 2-ethylhexanol. It is a colorless oily liquid with a slight floral odor.

The salicylate portion of the molecule absorbs ultraviolet light, protecting skin from the harmful effects of exposure to sunlight. The ethylhexanol portion is a fatty alcohol, adding emollient and oil-like (water resistant) properties.

« Back to Glossary Index