A naturally occurring compound found in shark liver as well as many plant-based oils. It has anti-aging and anti-fungal properties and is easily absorbed by skin.
|Systematic IUPAC name
|Jmol 3D image||Interactive graph|
|Molar mass||410.73 g·mol−1|
|Appearance||Pale yellow, translucent liquid|
|Density||0.858 g cm−3|
|Melting point||−5 °C (23 °F; 268 K)|
|Boiling point||285 °C (545 °F; 558 K) at 3.3 kPa|
|Viscosity||12 cP (at 20 °C)|
|Flash point||110 °C (230 °F; 383 K)|
Except where otherwise noted, data are given for materials in their standard state (at 25 °C [77 °F], 100 kPa).
|what is ?)(|
Squalene is a natural 30-carbon organic compound originally obtained for commercial purposes primarily from shark liver oil (hence its name), although plant sources (primarily vegetable oils) are now used as well, including amaranth seed, rice bran, wheat germ, and olives. It is also found in high concentrations in the stomach oil of birds in the order Procellariiformes. All plants and animals produce squalene as a biochemical intermediate, including humans.
Squalene is used in cosmetics, and more recently as an immunologic adjuvant in vaccines. Squalene has been proposed to be an important part of the Mediterranean diet as it may be a chemopreventive substance that protects people from cancer.