No products in the cart.
“Batting 1000” used to refer to baseball players, but now that the World Series is over, we’re talkin’ eyelashes. From false lashes going mainstream to the advent of Latisse a few years back, long eyelashes are everywhere.
Unfortunately, prostaglandin-based products like Latisse can cause irritation and discoloration in a small but significant number of individuals. It is also pricey, at just over $100, and inconvenient, requiring a prescription to buy legally. So I’m glad to be offering Amalie Beauty Wink Lash & Brow Oil, complete with a full array of essentially fatty acids to naturally stimulate eyelash growth by 15-20% within weeks!
How Essential Fatty Acids Cause Hair Growth
Enter Wink Natural Cosmetics. I was super excited when I found this company, with a technology developed by an MIT graduate. Amalie Beauty Wink Lash & Brow Oil contains essential fatty acids (EFAs) that are proven to stimulate the hair follicle to move from the “resting” phase (telogen) and to enter the “active” phase (anagen).
How this works, interestingly enough, may be related to Latisse. Bear with me: Latisse is a prostaglanoid called bimatoprost. Latisse works in part by moving hair follicles from resting to active phase.
On the other hand, essential fatty acids have been found to increase prostaglandin/prostaglanoid production in individuals with a deficiency (Medical Hypotheses, 1980). So by supplementing your eyelash follicles with essential fatty acids, you may be stimulating prostaglanoid production naturally, resulting in fuller and possibly longer lashes. (!) That’s a beautiful thing!
Castor Oil Moisturizes Lashes
Castor oil is 90% ricinoleic acid, an omega-9 fatty acid. A major component of Wink, castor oil softens skin and reduces bacterial proliferation, according to a 2002 study in Phytotherapy Research. Similarly, it has also been used by Chinese medicine doctors for centuries to treat acne and inflammation.
Castor oil is a great solvent in which other oils can dissolve, and makes a great natural base for Wink.
Emu Oil Penetrates Skin and Hair
Emu oil is relatively hard to find in skin care and eyelash products, but it has notable skin-penetrating abilities. In fact, emu oil has been found to have better skin-penetrating abilities than mineral oil (Australasian Journal of Dermatology, 2007).
Kukui Nut Oil Nourishes
Studies report that extracts from the kukui tree have a toxic effect on certain bacteria, fungi and viruses. One study specifically mentions Staphylococcus aureus and Pseudomonas aeruginosa. This translates into usefulness in wound healing and ulcer healing: The antimicrobial properties of the kukui oil ward off infection during the healing process, thus speeding healing time.
Kukui oil can also be useful for fungal skin and mucous infections (such as oral thrush, tinea and seborrheic dermatitis). In one study, an ointment was created from the extract of the kukui tree bark, and it was found to improve the healing of wounds and burn injuries in rats. There as an increased rate of wound contraction and a shorter healing time. The ointment also appeared to increase collagen production.
Argan Oil is an Excellent Source of Omega-3 Fatty Acids
In the case of argan oil, the entire oil is rich in fatty acids that are able to maintain skin elasticity, smoothness, and radiance. These fatty acids include linoleic acid and oleic acid. In studies, linoleic acid has been proven capable of reducing inflammation and acne and increasing skin’s moisturization levels.
Jojoba Oil is Rich in Natural Fats, Moisturizes
Because jojoba is so similar to our skin’s natural oil, it is thought that jojoba oil can “trick” the skin into thinking it’s producing enough oil, which helps balance oil production [Source: Acne.org]. “Jojoba oil is rich in natural fats that mimic those in the outer layer of the skin,” explains Joshua Zeichner, M.D., director of cosmetic and clinical research at Mount Sinai Medical Center in New York City. “This means it can help the skin retain moisture and heal itself.” (source)
Scientific research confirms this. One study shows that use of jojoba oil shows modest swelling, indicative of moisture retention, in the stratum corneum (uppermost layer of skin) after use (Journal of Dermatological Science, 2008). Jojoba oil can also help to increase the penetration of other ingredients into the skin, something that may be useful for anti-acne treatments, such as benzoyl peroxide, salicylic acid, or retinoids (Journal of the American Oil Chemists’ Society, 1984).
A little bit of jojoba oil goes a long way, which is one reason I’m glad it’s far down on the ingredients list of Wink.
Personal Use and Opinions
Amalie Beauty Wink Lash & Brow Oil has a very light and thin texture, despite being made of oils. I delicately took the applicator and swept it across the tops of my lashes on both sides, top and bottom, twice per day. I noticed that my lashes looked longer after about 2 weeks of regular use. It definitely also made my lashes look darker, for some reason.
In-House Studies Show Results
Amalie Beauty Wink Lash & Brow Oil is an excellent source of natural fatty acids that may stimulate eyelash growth. Testimonies from Wink Natural Cosmetics indicate lashes should be about 12-15% longer and 15-20% thicker after a few months of regular use. As someone who doesn’t have lashes and who doesn’t like Latisse, I’m very happy with Amalie Beauty Wink Lash & Brow Oil! I’m proud to be offering it in our Shop now too, because I liked it that much.
Product Rating for Amalie Beauty Wink Lash & Brow Oil: 9/9 (High or optimized concentration of proven ingredients: 3/3. Unique formulation or new technology: 3/3. Value: 3/3.)
Castor Oil, Emu Oil, Rubus Idaeus (Raspberry) Seed Oil, Aleurites moluccana (Kukui) Nut Oil, Argania Spinosa Kernal (Argan)Oil, Simmondsia Chinesis (Jojoba) Oil, Punica Granatum (Pomegranate Seed) Oil, Tocopherol, Helianthus Annuus (Sunflower Oil)
A special thanks to Pandora’s Box in Pittsburgh, PA for allowing us to take photos there.